Hudson v. Superior Court of Orange Cnty.
[…] (Sea Horse Ranch, Inc. v. Superior Court (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 446, 454, 30 Cal.Rptr.2d 681.)

" [A]lthough there must be some showing as to the existence of each element of the charged crime [citation] such a showing may be made by means of circumstantial evidence supportive of reasonable inferences on the part of the magistrate.’ [Citations.]" (People v. Superior Court (Jurado ) (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 1217, 1226, 6 Cal.Rptr.2d 242.) A defendant can properly challenge an order denying a motion to dismiss an information under Penal Code section 995 in a petition for writ of prohibition. (Pen. Code, § 999a.)

A. It Is Rational to Assume That Hudson Intended to Evade Paying His Taxes.

Section 19706 states in relevant part: "Any person ... who, within the time required by or under the provisions of this part, willfully fails to file any return ... with intent to evade any tax imposed ..., is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or in the state prison...." Thus, the prosecution needed to make some showing as to each of four elements: (1) Hudson was required to file a tax return; (2) Hudson did not file a tax return within the required time; (3) Hudson willfully chose not to file a tax return; and (4) when Hudson made that choice, he intended to