Hudson Valley Fed. Credit Union v. N.Y. State Dep't of Taxation & Fin.
[…] Examples of such express intent are found in the National Housing Act (see 12 USC § 1723a [c] [1], [2] [exempting from state taxation National Mortgage Associations, their "franchise[s], capital, reserves, surplus[es], mortgages or other security holdings, and income" (emphasis added)]); the National Consumer Cooperative Bank Act (see 12 USC § 3019 [a] ["The Bank, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages, or other security holdings and income shall be exempt from taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State" (emphasis added)]); the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (see 12 USC § 2098 ["The mortgages held by the Federal land bank associations and the notes, bonds, debentures, and other obligations issued by the associations shall be considered and held to be instrumentalities of the United States and, as such, they and the income therefrom shall be exempt from all Federal, State, municipal, and local taxation" (emphasis added)] and 12 USC § 2023 [same for Farm Credit Banks]); and the Higher Education Act of 1965 (see 20 USC § 1087-2 [b] [2] [The Student Loan Marketing "Association, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages, or other security holdings, and income shall be exempt