Huelsman v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue
[…] The district court determined that the City of Salina, in the criminal DUI case, and the KDR, in the appeal from the administrative hearing, were in privity for the purposes of collateral estoppel. The district court further determined that collateral estoppel should be applied to prevent redetermination of the reasonable grounds issue in the appeal from the administrative hearing, based upon the Salina Municipal Court's determination of the probable cause issue in the criminal matter. KDR appealed.
K.S.A.1996 Supp. 8-1001 is the implied consent law. K.S.A.1996 Supp. 8-1001(a) provides in pertinent part:
"Any person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this act, to submit to one or more tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs."
K.S.A.1996 Supp. 8-1001(b) contains the "reasonable grounds" language and states: