Huertas v. Ameri Line, Inc.
[…] Defendant also argues that it would be unfair for this evidence to be excluded because the jury should be appraised of the findings of the OPMC since "the surgery may not have even been performed". (Affirmation of Christopher Albee, Esq., at ¶ 5). Defendant concludes that the surgery on the Plaintiff was unnecessary; and the Plaintiff was not injured in the accident based on the analysis of the bio-mechanical engineer and the Defendant's expert doctors.

Further Defendants rely on Baragano v. Vaynshelbaum , 2005 NY Slip Op. 30465(U), 2005 WL 6733862 (2005), and Public Health Law Section 10, which states that the investigations performed here against Dr. Manueol is "presumptive evidence of the facts so stated therein and shall be received as such in all courts and places". The Defendants conclude that "plaintiff's proposed expert will be incompetent to testify concerning plaintiff' surgery as the surgeon who performed the procedure, according to the finding of the Department of Health and OPMC, did not perform procedures he claims to have performed". (Affirmation