Huff v. State
[…] The medical examiner who performed Davis's autopsy testified that Davis's "cause of death was multiple gunshot wounds" and that a "total of eight gunshot wounds" were found in Davis's body, the majority of which struck Davis from behind. The medical examiner further testified that Davis's wounds indicated that he had likely "turn[ed] to the right to get out of the way of being shot" and that five of the gun shots "could have been lethal" on their own.

On appeal, Appellant contends that the trial evidence established that he acted in self-defense under OCGA § 16-3-21 (a), which provides in relevant part that a person is justified in using deadly force "if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself . . . or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony." According to Appellant, the trial evidence showed that he reasonably employed "non-lethal" force by drawing his firearm in response to Davis's threat to "swing" on him and then reasonably employed deadly force when Davis continued to pursue him.