Huffman v. Huffman
[…] Tilley, 968 S.W.2d at 211.

Discussion

In her first point, appellant argues that the trial court erred in modifying the physical custody arrangement provided for by its original judgment in that respondent failed to show any change in the circumstances of her, the custodial parent, or of the children since the time of that original judgment. Furthermore, appellant contends no evidence was presented to show that a change would benefit the welfare of the children. Section 452.410 RSMo 1994 provides in pertinent part, the following:

[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless . . . it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.

Thus, a significant change in the circumstances of the children or the custodial parent must occur before a child custody decree may be modified. In re Marriage of Holden, 977 S.W.2d 951, 955 (Mo. App. S.D. 1998).