Hughes v. Abell
[…] Hughes alleges that Wells Fargo violated the CPPA by providing him financing on unconscionable terms and misrepresenting material facts about the transaction. Compl. ¶¶ 76-79. Hughes filed this suit in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia pursuant to D.C.Code § 28-3905(k)(1). The CPPA applies to real estate finance transactions like the one in this case. DeBerry v. First Gov't Mortgage & Investors Corp., 743 A.2d 699, 703 (D.C.1999).

A. Unconscionability

Hughes claims that Wells Fargo's financing practices are unconscionable within the meaning of D.C.Code § 28-3904(r). Compl. ¶¶ 76-78. Whether a practice is unconscionable under that provision is determined by weighing several factors, including "knowledge by the person at the time credit sales are consummated that there was no reasonable probability of payment in full of the obligation by the consumer," "knowledge by the person at the time of the sale or lease of the inability of the consumer to receive substantial benefits from the property or services sold or leased," and "that the person has knowingly taken advantage of the inability of the consumer reasonably to protect his interests."