Hughes v. Chrysler Motors Corp.
[…] Section 218.015(1)(h)1 and 2.

The Wisconsin lemon law is violated when the manufacturer fails to voluntarily replace or repurchase the lemon vehicle within 30 days after receipt of the consumer's Wis.Stat. § 218.015(2)(c) demand. This failure to voluntarily comply with the lemon law establishes a violation of the law and triggers the § 218.015(7) remedies of the law. Section 218.015(7) provides that:

The court shall award a consumer who prevails in such an action twice the amount of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and any equitable relief the court determines appropriate.

Wisconsin's lemon law was created to be a self-enforcing consumer law that provides "important rights to motor vehicle owners." Memorandum from Bronson C. La Follette, Attorney General, to Members of the Legislature, Re: AB 434, Auto "Lemon Law" Changes, Oct. 14, 1985, Wis.