Hughes v. Hughes
[…] Hector v. Hector, Supra, at 439, 99 P. at 15. This holding involved a rejection of the common law rule followed in some other jurisdictions that the husband is primarily liable for the support of his minor child, and adoption of the rule that the duty of support rests equally upon both parents. The holding was predicated entirely upon the enactment by the legislature of what is now RCW 26.16.205, which then provided:

The expenses of the family and the education of the children are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, and in relation thereto they may be sued jointly or separately.

Bal.Code, § 4508 (P.C. § 3874); Rem.Rev.Stat. § 6906; RCW 26.20.010.

The next significant case concerning the development of the rule of law we deem applicable here was Hilleware v. Helleware, 104 Wash. 361, 176 P. 330 (1918).