Hughes v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A.
[…] The bank sent the Hughes a form for written confirmation of the stop-payment order and Dr. Hughes returned it, duly signed, to the bank on February 18, 1983. On February 22, 1983, the bank mailed the plaintiffs their monthly statement which showed the $1,470.00 deduction for the Barth check on February 7, 1983. When they received the statement some three days later, they learned, for the first time, that the bank had not honored their stop-payment order.

The Hughes' cause of action asserts that the bank is liable to them for this loss of $1,470.00 under the provisions of Article 4, Section 4-403 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which reads as follows:

"(1) A customer may by order to his bank stop payment of any item payable for his account but the order must be received at such time and in such manner as to afford the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it prior to any action by the bank with respect to the item described in Section 4-303.

(2) An oral order is binding upon the bank only for fourteen calendar days unless confirmed in writing within that period. A written order is effective for only six months unless renewed in writing.

(3) The burden of establishing the fact and amount of loss resulting from the payment of an item contrary to a binding stop payment order is on the customer."

The bank's Answer does not contain a general denial. It selects certain allegations in the Complaint for specific denials upon information and belief. However, the affidavits and documentary proof have convincingly established the above facts.