Hughes v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A.
[…] From these circumstances, it is evident that the bank's intraoffice memorandum, which Ms. Stevens made from her conversation with Dr. Hughes over the telephone on February 4, 1983, contained enough information--the account number, and the amount of the check--to process the stop payment order at the computer center in Syracuse.

The legal question then becomes whether these facts meet the standards of legal sufficiency set out in U.C.C. § 4-403(1) which are that: "the order must be received at such time and in such manner as to afford the bank a reasonable opportunity to act." The case law is not easily reconciled. In Mitchell v. Security Bank, 85 Misc. 360, 147 N.Y.S. 470 (App.Term 1st Dept 1914) a wrong date, and a single digit error in the amount of the check was held insufficient. Yet in Thomas v. Marine Midland Tinkers Natl.