Hughes v. State
[…] DISCUSSION

¶ 5. On appeal, Hughes argues he is entitled to relief because his guilty plea was not valid and his counsel was ineffective. Because the March 2009 denial of post-conviction relief addressed both of these claims, we find these issues are procedurally barred. And we reject Hughes's re-characterization of his claims as errors affecting fundamental rights, not subject to the procedural bars. Instead, we find Hughes's mere assertions of constitutional-rights violations do not trigger any procedural-bar exceptions.

I. Procedural Bars

¶ 6. Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99–39–23(6) (Supp.2011), an order “denying relief ... is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” In Hughes's 2009 PCR motion, he raised the very same claims as his outstanding 2007 PCR motion—that his counsel was ineffective and his guilty plea was involuntary. The circuit court's March 2009 order expressly found these claims to be without merit. Hughes did not appeal this order.