Hughes v. UGI Storage Company
[…] Tr. Ct. Op., 3/25/19 at 4-5 (citing 143 A.3d at 1003 ). Ultimately, the trial court concluded that Robinson IV and Sunoco support its position that UGI was "not clothed with the power of eminent domain as to [ ] Appellants’ oil and gas rights in the [p]roperty." Tr. Ct. Op., 3/25/19, at 6.

Finally, the trial court addressed Section 1511(a)(3) of the Business Corporation Law of 1988 (BCL), 15 Pa.C.S. § 1511(a)(3), which grants a public utility "the right to take, occupy and condemn property" for storage of natural or artificial gas. Tr. Ct. Op., 3/25/19, at 5. The trial court noted that Section 1511(f) of the BCL, 15 Pa.C.S. § 1511(f), addresses the effect on other statutes and specifically provides that subsections (a) through (e) of Section 1511 "shall not be construed to ... affect or modify any of the provisions of ... [Section 1104 of the Public Utility Code,] 66 Pa.C.S. § 1104 (relating to certain appropriations by the right of eminent domain prohibited) ...." Id. The trial court stated that Section 1104 of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Hughes v. UGI Storage Co.
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    • 29 Noviembre 2021