Hughes v. Wilson
[…] By assigning local governments the responsibility to carry out road-maintenance functions, the legislature intends that those governments will fulfill their common-law responsibilities and make travel on their roads reasonably safe for the general public. See Little, 303 Or. at 589, 739 P.2d 564 (stating principle based on state highway statutes). A county's responsibility for road maintenance extends not only to the paved portion of county roads, but also to county rights-of-way in their entirety. ORS 368.001(1) defines "county road" as "a public road under the jurisdiction of a county that has been designated as a county road" (emphasis added), and ORS 368.001(6) defines a "road" as "the entire right of way of any public or private way that provides ingress to or egress from property by means of vehicles or other means or that provides travel between places by means of vehicles." (Emphasis added.)

In this case, therefore, the county had a general common-law duty to inspect its roads, including the unpaved portions of those rights-of-way, and to maintain those roads, in their entirety, in a reasonably safe condition for the benefit of the traveling public.6