Hugus v. Reeder
[…] Hugus filed a motion to dismiss the case without prejudice. This motion was granted on November 4, 2019.

[¶4] On July 22, 2020, Mr. Hugus filed a new complaint. In it he reasserted his original negligence claim and added a new claim for reckless driving. He, for the first time, sought

2

punitive damages as well as pre-judgment and post-judgment interest. Mr. Reeder filed a motion to dismiss the new complaint. Both parties argued the application of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-118, the saving statute, which provides:

Right to commence new action.
If in an action commenced in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits and the time limited for the commencement of the action has expired at the date of the reversal or failure, the plaintiff, or his representatives if he dies and if the cause of action survives, may commence a new action within one (1) year after the date of the failure or reversal. This provision also applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-118 (LexisNexis 2021). Mr. Reeder claimed the new action was outside the four-year statute of limitations pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-105(a)(iv)(C), and the claims were not timely under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-118. In the alternative, Mr.