Hull-Hazard, Inc. v. Roberts
[…] The statute goes on to provide that a contractor may obtain a dispensation permitting work during additional hours or days, but states that:

Whenever such a dispensation is granted, all work in excess of eight hours per day and five days per week shall be considered overtime work, and the laborers, workmen and mechanics performing such work shall be paid a premium wage commensurate with the premium wages prevailing in the area in which the work is performed (Labor Law § 220).

Hull-Hazard received dispensation, but admits that its policy was to pay overtime on the sixth day of work only if the employee worked 40 hours for the week. The language of the statute requiring overtime pay for "all work in excess of eight hours per day and five days per week" (emphasis supplied) would appear to support Hull-Hazard's position. However, the lead part of the statute prohibiting overtime defines the term as "more than eight hours in any one calendar day or more than five days in any one week" (emphasis supplied).