Hull-Hazard, Inc. v. Roberts
[…] Coughlin, 118 A.D.2d 275, 504 N.Y.S.2d 806, revd. on other grounds 69 N.Y.2d 791, 505 N.E.2d 625, 513 N.Y.S.2d 115). Here, no objections in point of law were interposed. Thus, there was no authority for Supreme Court to pass on the issue of statutory construction before transferring the proceeding to this court.

Turning to the merits, petitioners challenge respondent's conclusion that they improperly computed overtime pay for its employees. Labor Law § 220(2) states that:

Each contract to which the state or a public benefit corporation or a municipal corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law is a party and which may involve the employment of laborers, workmen or mechanics shall contain a stipulation that no laborer, workman or mechanic in the employ of the contractor * * * shall be permitted or required to work more than eight hours in any one calendar day or more than five days in any one week * * *.

The statute goes on to provide that a contractor may obtain a dispensation permitting work during additional hours or days, but states that:

Whenever such a dispensation is granted, all work in excess of eight hours per day and five days per week shall be considered overtime work, and the laborers, workmen and mechanics performing such work shall be paid a premium wage commensurate with the premium wages prevailing in the area in which the work is performed (Labor Law § 220).

Hull-Hazard received dispensation, but admits that its policy was to pay overtime on the sixth day of work only if the employee worked 40 hours for the week.