Hull Ret. Bd. v. Contributory Ret. Appeal Bd.
[…] CRAB affirmed the DALA decision; a judge of the Superior Court likewise affirmed CRAB's decision. This appeal followed.

2. Discussion.3 General Laws c. 41, § 111F, governs leave with pay status for police officers and firefighters injured in the line of duty through no fault of their own. The statute provides for payment until a recipient is either “retired or pensioned” or “such incapacity no longer exists”; amounts payable under § 111F “shall be paid at the same times and in the same manner as, and for all purposes shall be deemed to be, the regular compensation of such police officer or fire fighter.” General Laws c. 32, § 7, provides accidental disability retirement for qualified members in service.