Hull v. United States, 20413.
[…] The Government reads that statute differently. It insists that the prohibition is upon holding oneself out as either (1) registered with the Patent Office or (2) qualified to prepare or prosecute patent applications. The thrust of the Government's position seems to be that no one can hold himself out as qualified to prepare a patent application unless he is registered. Whatever degree of practical wisdom there may be in this formulation, it does not appear to us to be the one that Congress has embraced.

Section 33 is itself a product of a general recodification of the patent laws in 1952. The Revisor's Note says of it only that it is based upon Section 11a of Title 35, which was passed in 1938; and that its effect is limited to the fact that "the language has been considerably simplified and the upper limit of the penalty is increased." This penalty increase was repeatedly characterized as the only substantive change.3

The predecessor statute, Section 11a,4 appears in terms to be addressed to the act of holding oneself out to be a registered practitioner when one is not.