Humane Soc'y of the U.S. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] (See Compl. ¶ 3 (citing 9 C.F.R. § 11.1 et seq. ), ECF No. 1.)

Under the regulations, "no chain, boot, roller, collar, action device, nor any other device, method, practice, or substance shall be used with respect to any horse at any horse show, horse exhibition, or horse sale or auction if such use causes or can reasonably be expected to cause such horse to be sore." 9 C.F.R. § 11.2(a). The regulations also ban certain categories of devices in all situations. See id. § 11.2(b) (banning, inter alia , "[c]hains weighing more than 6 ounces each," and "[c]hains with links that are not of uniform size, weight and configuration").