Humane Soc'y of the U.S. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] See id. at 1094 (organization suffers injury in fact when "the agency's action or omission to act injured the organization's interest" and "the organization used its resources to counteract that harm" (cleaned up)). And the Humane Society's members allege precisely the competitive harm Congress sought to eliminate with the Horse Protection Act: unable to compete with trainers who sore their horses with impunity, the individual plaintiffs have abandoned equestrian activities including exhibition and commercial training. See 15 U.S.C. § 1822 ("The Congress finds and declares that ... horses shown or exhibited which are sore, where such soreness improves the performance of such horse, compete unfairly with horses which are not sore."). "We repeatedly have held that parties suffer constitutional injury in fact when agencies lift regulatory restrictions on their competitors or otherwise allow increased competition." Louisiana Energy & Power Authority v. FERC , 141 F.3d 364, 367 (D.C. Cir. 1998).