Humboldt Oil Co., Inc. v. Exxon Co., USA
[…] Plaintiffs next contend that the offenses of which Mastelotto was convicted were not offenses involving moral turpitude. This contention also is specious. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp. v. Lardner, 216 F.2d 844 (9th Cir. 1954); Black's Law Dictionary 1359-60 (5th ed. 1979).
Plaintiffs also argue that Mastelotto's conviction is totally irrelevant to the franchise relationship and accordingly does not provide a reasonable basis for its termination. There are no foundations in the statute or the franchise agreements for this contention. Title 15 U.S.C. § 2802(c) expressly states: "As used in subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, the term `an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable' includes events such as ... (12) conviction of the franchisee of any felony involving moral turpitude." Nothing could be more explicit.