Humitech Dev. Corp. v. Perlman
[…] The trial court denied the request to vacate the arbitration award and ordered the arbitration award confirmed. The trial court also imposed a sanction of $10,000 on Lippe because the factual allegations in three paragraphs of HDC's original petition to vacate the arbitration award lacked evidentiary support.

COMMERCIAL BRIBERY

Many of appellants' arguments concern whether Perlman's payment to Comu was an illegal commercial bribe. Appellants cite section 32.43 of the Texas Penal Code, which defines commercial bribery as follows:

(b) A person who is a fiduciary commits an offense if, without the consent of his beneficiary, he intentionally or knowingly solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from another person on agreement or understanding that the benefit will influence the conduct of the fiduciary in relation to the affairs of his beneficiary.

(c) A person commits an offense if he offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit the acceptance of which is an offense under Subsection (b).

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.43(b), (c) (West 2011).3 Appellants defined fraud in the form of a commercial bribe as “the payment of a secret commission to a corporate fiduciary.”