Hummel v. Vicaretti
[…] He did not observe the fence until he was so close to it that he could not avoid colliding with it. Nothing was attached to the fence to make it more visible to those using the trail. He was injured as a result of the collision.

Initially, defendants contend that the complaint should be dismissed for plaintiffs' failure to adequately plead a cause of action. Specifically, defendants allege that the complaint was insufficient in that it failed to contain the elements necessary to state a cause of action under General Obligations Law § 9-103. This statute protects a landowner from liability for certain injuries resulting from the recreational use of his property by others unless the injury is caused by the landowner's "willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity" (General Obligations Law § 9-103[2][a]. Defendants fault the complaint because plaintiffs state only that defendants' actions were negligent rather than "willful or malicious" as required by statute.