Hummel v. Vicaretti
[…] Goff, 52 A.D.2d 973, 383 N.Y.S.2d 117; Siegel, NY Prac § 404, at 533). Here, it is readily apparent that defendants were neither prejudiced nor surprised by plaintiffs' failure to plead their cause of action with more specificity. The entire case was conducted in the same manner as it would have been had the complaint been more specific.

Next, defendants claim that Supreme Court erred in its jury instructions regarding General Obligations Law § 9-103(2)(a) by only charging the definition of "willful" failure to guard or warn rather than also defining the word "malicious". We see no error in this charge since the statute clearly imposes liability upon a landowner for a "willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity" (General Obligations Law § 9-103[2][a] [emphasis supplied].