Hunsaker v. United States
[…] In Dawson v. Washington Mutual Bank, F.A. (In re Dawson) , 390 F.3d 1139, 1148 (9th Cir. 2004), we held "actual damages" under Section 362(k)"include[s] damages for emotional distress."1

Relying on Section 362(k) and Dawson , the bankruptcy court awarded the Hunsakers emotional distress damages against the government. Because Section 106(a) ’s waiver of sovereign immunity applies to Section 362(k), this appeal turns on whether the bankruptcy court’s award falls within the scope of the waiver. That is, we must resolve whether an award of emotional distress damages is an "order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages." See 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3).

We conclude that it is. We first explain why the scope of Section 106(a) ’s waiver of sovereign immunity is unambiguous and encompasses damages for emotional distress under Section 362(k).