Hunsaker v. United States
[…] Wright , 625 F.3d 583, 591 (9th Cir. 2010) ). "The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole." Robinson v. Shell Oil Co. , 519 U.S. 337, 341, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997).

Section 106(a) ’s text plainly waives sovereign immunity for court-ordered monetary damages under the waiver’s enumerated provisions, although the damages may not be punitive. Under Section 106(a)(3), a court is authorized to issue against the government an "order, process, or judgment under" the provisions identified in Section 106(a)(1), "including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages." The clause "including ... a money recovery" expressly broadens the waiver’s scope to encompass monetary damages. The text then provides for one limitation: the money recovery cannot "includ[e] an award of punitive damages."