Hunsaker v. United States
[…] Bormes , 568 U.S. 6, 9–10, 133 S.Ct. 12, 184 L.Ed.2d 317 (2012) (quoting United States v. Nordic Vill., Inc. , 503 U.S. 30, 33–34, 112 S.Ct. 1011, 117 L.Ed.2d 181 (1992) ). "Congress has enacted several broad waivers of the United States’ sovereign immunity." Navajo Nation v. Dep’t of the Interior , 876 F.3d 1144, 1168 (9th Cir. 2017).

The waiver at issue here, Section 106(a), applies to fifty-nine provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. For these enumerated provisions, Section 106(a) provides that "sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a governmental unit to the extent set forth in this section." The extent of the waiver relevant to this appeal is set forth in Section 106(a)(3), which authorizes a court to "issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under such sections ... , including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages."

One of the waiver’s enumerated provisions, Section 362, is the Bankruptcy Code’s automatic stay statute. When debtors file for bankruptcy, Section 362 imposes an automatic stay "to protect debtors from all collection efforts while they attempt to regain their financial footing." Schwartz v.