Hunt v. State, A00A2054.
[…] Well, I think yours has been a misstatement of the law, too, counselor, in your questioning. I will instruct the jury at this time that the law says that the police officer may make the designation of what test shall be made, and he only has to make one request. Whatever he designates, that is the one the defendant has to take, under the law. If he fails to take it, under the circumstances, then he has refused. He has no right to another test until he takes the first test requested by the officer. That's the law.

According to OCGA § 17-8-57, it is error for a judge to "express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused." Until a recent Supreme Court decision, the question of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Williams v. The State
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)
    • March 29, 2010
    ...rule applies to violations of this provision. See Paul v.