Hunt v. State, A00A2054.
[…] Appellate courts will not interfere with the admission of evidence absent an abuse of that discretion. Hartman v. Shallowford Community Hosp., 219 Ga.App. 498, 501(3), 466 S.E.2d 33 (1995). It is certainly within the trial court's discretion to deny a request that the jury conduct its own experiment. Hunt has failed to establish an abuse of discretion in the court's denial of the motion.

3. Hunt enumerates as error the court's admission of evidence of his refusal to submit to breath testing. We conclude, however, that the court did not err in admitting such evidence.

OCGA § 40-6-392(d) provides that "[i]n any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his ... breath ... at the time of his arrest shall be admissible in evidence against him." Hunt argues that he did not refuse to submit to testing; rather, he was unable to provide a sample.