Hunter v. Clark
[…] There is no dispute that Hunter lived in the subject premises continuously from the time he married Katherine until the time of trial and still continued to do so. Although the death occurred in 1977, Clark did not file suit for declaratory judgment until May, 1982.

While Hunter assigns forty-nine points of appeal, it is plain they may all be addressed under one topic: whether there was a waiver of the surviving spouse's homestead right to the property in question. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 52 provides:

Sec. 52. On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution, but it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead, or so long as the guardian of the minor children of the deceased may be permitted, under the order of the proper court having the jurisdiction, to use and occupy the same.

TEX.PROB.CODE ANN. § 282 (Vernon 1980) provides:

The homestead rights of the surviving spouse and children of the deceased are the same whether the homestead be the separate property of the deceased or community property between the surviving spouse and the deceased, and the respective interests of such surviving spouse and children shall be the same in one case as in the other.

TEX.PROB.CODE ANN. § 283 (Vernon 1980) provides:

On the death of the husband or wife, leaving a spouse surviving, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution.

The language of the Constitution is plain. The surviving spouse has the same homestead rights as both spouses had prior to the death of one; and this is true whether the survivor be the husband or the wife. Brown v. Reed, 48 S.W. 537, 538 (Tex.Civ.App.1898, writ ref'd).