Hunter v. Craft
[…] Craft's motion was denied by the Court of Appeals, without opinion. Review was requested and granted on but one issue: Where a personal representative in good faith unsuccessfully prosecutes an appeal from the denial of a petition to admit a will to probate, is the personal representative entitled to recover necessary expenses and attorney fees incurred on appeal? We answer this question in the affirmative.
Craft claims entitlement to necessary expenses and attorney fees under a line of cases culminating with In re Feehely's Estate, 182 Or. 246, 187 P.2d 156 (1947), and under ORS 116.183(2), which provides:
"A personal representative who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and with just cause, whether successful or not, is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney fees, in the proceeding."
The other parties resist Craft's petition for costs and attorney fees, citing Adair v. McAtee, 236 Or. 391, 385 P.2d 621, 388 P.2d 748 (1964); In re Carlson's Estate, 156 Or. 597, 68 P.2d 119 (1937); In re Shepherd's Estate, 152 Or. 15, 41 P.2d 444, 49 P.2d 448 (1935).