Don V. Wallace, Portland, argued the cause and filed the briefs, for appellant.
[…] Hurd v. Mosby, 47 Or.App. 951, 615 P.2d 1115 (1980).

On remand, appellant petitioned the probate court for payment from the estate of attorney fees and costs he incurred in the contest at the trial level. Respondents objected and the trial court, without stating any reason, concluded that appellant was not entitled to have those fees and costs paid out of the assets of the estate. From the judgment denying appellant's request for attorney fees, he appeals.

ORS 116.183(2) provides:

"(2) A personal representative who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and with just cause, whether successful or not, is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney fees, in the proceeding."

By the terms of the statute, the personal representative's defense of the will must have been "in good faith and with just cause" in order for him to be entitled to payment of fees and expenses from the estate. 1 The trial court's findings and conclusions did not deal with that requirement.