Hunter v. District of Columbia, 88-7265
[…] Upon the defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint, the district court found that all of the claims were barred by the District's one year statute of limitations for assault and battery, and that the common law tort claims were also barred by Hunter's failure to give the District the timely and detailed notice of the incident required by D.C.Code § 12-309.

II. CLAIMS UNDER D.C. LAW

We affirm the district court in dismissing each of the claims based upon the laws of the District of Columbia.

A. Assault, Battery, and Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress

D.C.Code § 12-301 states in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action accrues:

. . . . .

(4) for libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment--1 year;

. . . . .

(8) for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed--3 years.

Hunter's claim for assault and battery is thus clearly barred by the one-year statute of limitations in § 12-301(4).