Hunter v. George, s. S95A0910
[…] Voters and Superintendent filed separate notices of appeal from the trial court's order. There being an overlap of issues and enumerations of error, the two cases are consolidated for disposition on appeal.

1. Voters and Superintendent urge that, insofar as Councilmen had an adequate legal remedy under the Recall Act itself, it was error for the trial court to entertain Councilmen's suit for equitable relief. According to them, Councilmen's legal remedy was an action for mandamus as authorized by OCGA § 21-4-18(a). That statute provides:

If the election superintendent fails to comply with [the Recall Act], any elector may apply, within ten days after such refusal, to the superior court for a writ of mandamus to compel the election superintendent to perform his or her official duties.

This is not a case wherein an elector contends that there has been a refusal on the part of Superintendent to perform her official duties under the Recall Act.