Hunter v. Johnson
[…] Pritchard v. Savannah Railroad Co., 87 Ga. 294, 13 S.E. 493 (1891); 2 Allrid v. Emory University, 249 Ga. 35, 37, 285 S.E.2d 521 (1982).

3. However, there is no question of retroactivity here, as the amended (1985) version of OCGA § 9-3-71 was in effect at the time that the action was filed. There being no attack upon the validity of the amended statute, nothing in it compels the conclusion that the amended version should not apply to actions filed after its effective date.

4. As the alleged injury occurred within the times prescribed by the statute of limitations (OCGA § 9-3-71(a), and by the statute of repose, (OCGA § 9-3-71(b)), the action was filed timely.

JUDGMENT AFFIRMED.

All the Justices concur.

1 OCGA § 9-3-71, 1976 version: "Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred."

OCGA § 9-3-71(a), 1985 version: "Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which the injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred."