Hunter v. State
[…] See, e.g., Lindsey v. Normet, 405 U.S. 56, 77, 92 S.Ct. 862, 876, 31 L.Ed.2d 36 (1972); Williams v. State of Mo., 640 F.2d 140 (8th Cir), cert. den, 451 U.S. 990, 101 S.Ct. 2328, 68 L.Ed.2d 849 (1981); State v. Endsley, 214 Or. 537, 539, 331 P.2d 338 (1958). He argues, however, that, when the legislature grants a "privilege" to some, Article I, section 20, 3 requires that the privilege be available "upon the same terms" to any citizen or class of citizens. State v. Clark, 291 Or. 231, 237, 630 P.2d 810, cert. den 454 U.S. 1084, 102 S.Ct. 640, 70 L.Ed.2d 619 (1981).

ORS 138.510(1) provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.540, any person convicted of a crime under the laws of this state may file a petition for post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680."

The initial question is whether the statute, by its terms, allows those convicted under a municipal ordinance to petition for post-conviction relief.