Hunter v. State
[…] The grant of the State's motion and the exclusion of this letter are asserted as error.

Defendant acknowledges that the status of his driver's license as a result of the OCGA § 40-5-55 hearing is not relevant to the issue of whether he was driving under the influence. He urges that since a substantive hearing was held and one of the arresting officers and he both testified, the reinstatement of his license amounted to res judicata as to his refusal to take the test and was admissible under OCGA § 40-6-392(c). It provides: "In any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his arrest shall be admissible in evidence against him."

Defendant cites Sheffield v. State, 184 Ga.App. 141, 361 S.E.2d 28 (1987) (physical precedent only) and Wyatt v. State, 179 Ga.App. 327, 346 S.E.2d 387 (1986), distinguishing them but using their language to urge support for his position. In both cases, and in Smith v.