Hurlburt v. Black (In re Hurlburt)
[…] An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest ... is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property ... and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's interest ... is less than the amount of such allowed claim.

11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1). In other words, strictly for purposes of determining the amount and classification of a creditor's claim, a claim is secured to the value of the collateral, and unsecured for the balance.

B. Section 1322(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code

Section 1322(a) sets forth what must be included in a chapter 13 plan of reorganization, while § 1322(b) provides what may be included in a chapter 13 plan. Specifically, § 1322(b)(2) allows a debtor to "modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence ...." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2).