Hurley v. Allied Chemical Corp.
[…] Grossman, 141 W.Va. 760, 765, 93 S.E.2d 49 (1956); See Scott v. Hoosier Engineering Co., 117 W.Va. 395, 185 S.E. 553 (1936). We stated the following qualification to this rule in Syllabus Point 1 of Steiner v. Muldrew, 114 W.Va. 801, 173 S.E. 891 (1934):

"The violation of a statute, intended for the protection of persons of a certain class, cannot be the basis of a cause of action on the part of persons not belonging to the class intended to be protected by the statute."

In some instances we have indicated that an implied right of action may arise from the language of Article III, Section 17 of the West Virginia Constitution, providing that "(t)he courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation shall have remedy (by) due course of law . . . ." See, e. g., State Human Rights Commission v. Pearlman Realty Agency, W.Va., 239 S.E.2d 145 (1977); Coal & Coke Railway v. Conley, 67 W.Va. 129, 154, 67 S.E. 613 (1910).