Hurley v. Flanagan
[…] G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, Section 34A, as appearing in St. 1935, c. 459, Section 2. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, Section 113A. O'Roak v. Lloyds Casualty Co. 285 Mass. 532 . The only matter of fact in controversy between the plaintiff and the company in the present case is whether Flanagan was so "responsible" with the "express or implied consent" of Rubicus. In the decision of this issue of fact the provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231, Section 85C, added by St. 1937, c. 439, are applicable, that in "any suit in equity under section one hundred and thirteen of chapter one hundred and seventy-five and clause (10) of section three of chapter two hundred and fourteen to reach and apply the proceeds of any motor vehicle liability policy, as defined in section thirty-four A of chapter ninety, by a judgment creditor in any action to recover damages for bodily injuries . . . arising out of an accident or collision in which a motor vehicle . . . was involved . . . it shall be presumed that at the time of such accident or collision such vehicle was being operated, maintained, controlled or used with the express or implied consent of the named person insured in such policy . . . and the absence of such consent shall be an affirmative defence to be set up in the answer and proved by the defendant." This "affirmative defence" was set up by the company in its answer. The matter for decision is whether on the facts found by the master this "affirmative defence" has been "proved" by the company.