Hurley v. Miller
[…] (Plaintiffs state in their brief that "[i]f she [decedent] were negligent, in any way, her negligence arose from being stationary on the highway for reasons apparently unrelated to traffic flow.") Decedent's initial act of negligence justified the shift of defendant's vehicle to the left of the center line in this no passing zone. See G.S. 20-146(a) ("Upon all [highways] of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the highway except as follows: ... (2) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway; provided, any person so doing shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the highway within such distance as to constitute an immediate hazard.").