Hurst v. Florida
[…] Arizona,536 U.S. 584, 608, n. 6, 122 S.Ct. 2428, 153 L.Ed.2d 556(2002).First, the sentencing judge conducts an evidentiary hearing before a jury.Fla. Stat. § 921.141(1)(2010).Next, the jury renders an "advisory sentence" of life or death without specifying the factual basis of its recommendation.§ 921.141(2)." Notwithstanding the recommendation of a majority of the jury, the court, after weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances, shall enter a sentence of life imprisonment or death."§ 921.141(3).If the court imposes death, it must "set forth in writing its findings upon which the sentence of death is based."Ibid.Although the judge must give the jury recommendation "great weight,"Tedder v. State,322 So.2d 908, 910(Fla.1975)(per curiam ), the sentencing order must "reflect the trial judge's independent judgment about the existence of aggravating and mitigating factors,"Blackwelder v.