Hurst v. Florida
[…] At the close of Hurst's defense, the judge instructed the jury that it could find Hurst guilty of first-degree murder under two theories: premeditated murder or felony murder for an unlawful killing during a robbery.The jury convicted Hurst of first-degree murder but did not specify which theory it believed.
First-degree murder is a capital felony in Florida.SeeFla. Stat. § 782.04(1)(a)(2010).Under state law, the maximum sentence a capital felon may receive on the basis of the conviction alone is life imprisonment.§ 775.082(1)."A person who has been convicted of a capital felony shall be punished by death" only if an additional sentencing proceeding "results in findings by the court that such person shall be punished by death."Ibid."[O]therwise such person shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall be ineligible for parole."Ibid.