Hurt v. State
[…] Specifically, he contends that, because he had been diagnosed with and treated for alcoholism in remission and the State received federal funding for operating its alcohol program, the hospital was required to obtain a court order prior to releasing his incriminating statements to the Indiana State Police for purposes of conducting a criminal investigation.

42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Requirement. Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, except as provided by subsection (e), be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of this section.

(b) Permitted disclosure ...

(2) Method for disclosure.

Whether or not the patient, with respect to whom any given record referred to in subsection (a) of this section is maintained, gives written consent, the content of such record may be disclosed as follows: ...

(C) If authorized by an appropriate court order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor, including the need to avert a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm.

(c) Use of records in criminal proceedings.

Except as authorized by a court order granted under subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, no record referred to in subsection (a) of this section may be used to initiate or substantiate any criminal charges against a patient or to conduct any investigation of a patient.

Further, 42 C.F.R. § 2.13 provides as follows:

(a) General.