Hurt v. State
[…] (C) If authorized by an appropriate court order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor, including the need to avert a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm.

(c) Use of records in criminal proceedings.

Except as authorized by a court order granted under subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, no record referred to in subsection (a) of this section may be used to initiate or substantiate any criminal charges against a patient or to conduct any investigation of a patient.

Further, 42 C.F.R. § 2.13 provides as follows:

(a) General. The patient records to which these regulations apply may be disclosed or used only as permitted by these regulations and may not otherwise be disclosed or used in any civil, criminal, administrative, or legislative proceedings conducted by any Federal, State, or local authority. Any disclosure must be limited to the information which is necessary to carry out the purpose of the disclosure.

The State concedes that, if Hurt had been actively receiving treatment for alcoholism, the hospital would have been required to obtain a court order prior to releasing his statements.