Hurt v. State
[…] The commentary on this code section, which is contained in the code of federal regulations, provides guidance in interpreting the statute. Specifically, it states that these "regulations impose restrictions upon the disclosure and use of alcohol and drug abuse patient records which are maintained in connection with the performance of any federally assisted alcohol and drug abuse program." 42 C.F.R. § 2.3. Further, 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(e) provides that "[t]hese regulations cover any information ... about alcohol and drug abuse patients obtained by a program (as the terms "patient" and "program" are defined in § 2.11) if the program is federally assisted in any manner described in § 2.12(b)." 3 A "program" includes any "identified unit within a general medical facility which holds itself out as providing, and provides, alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment or referral for treatment" or "medical personnel or other staff in a general medical care facility whose primary function is the provision of alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment or referral for treatment and who are identified as such providers." 42 C.F.R. § 2.11. More specifically, § 2.12(e)(3) provides that the "restriction on use of information to bring criminal charges against a patient for a crime applies to any information obtained by the program for the purpose of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment of alcohol or drug abuse." (emphasis added). Thus, based on the plain language of the statute and this commentary, Hurt's statements qualified as confidential statements under the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • People v. Jimenez
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals