Hurt v. State
[…] Specifically, it states that these "regulations impose restrictions upon the disclosure and use of alcohol and drug abuse patient records which are maintained in connection with the performance of any federally assisted alcohol and drug abuse program." 42 C.F.R. § 2.3. Further, 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(e) provides that "[t]hese regulations cover any information ... about alcohol and drug abuse patients obtained by a program (as the terms "patient" and "program" are defined in § 2.11) if the program is federally assisted in any manner described in § 2.12(b)." 3 A "program" includes any "identified unit within a general medical facility which holds itself out as providing, and provides, alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment or referral for treatment" or "medical personnel or other staff in a general medical care facility whose primary function is the provision of alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment or referral for treatment and who are identified as such providers." 42 C.F.R. § 2.11. More specifically, § 2.12(e)(3) provides that the