Huskins v. Mungo Homes, LLC
[…] We agree.

Our supreme court has held our state procedural rules-rather than the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA)-govern appealability of arbitration orders.[3] See Toler's Cove Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Trident Const. Co., 355 S.C. 605, 611, 586 S.E.2d 581, 584-85 (2003) (holding that "because South Carolina's procedural rule on appealability of arbitration orders, rather than the FAA rule, [wa]s applicable, the court's order compelling arbitration [wa]s not immediately appealable").

Ordinarily an order granting a motion to compel arbitration is not immediately appealable. See § 15-48-200(a) (providing that "[a]n appeal may be taken from: (1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration . . .; (2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration . . .; (3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award; (4) An order modifying or correcting an award; (5)...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT