Hustace v. Kapuni
[…] We hold that the lower court's authorization for service by publication was improvidently granted.

                defaults entered against Flores and Goss. 10  We agree
                

Under § 634-23(1), a defendant in a civil action may be joined as an unknown defendant "as provided by the rules of court." Rule 17(d)(1), Hawaii Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) (1984), requires that the plaintiff in such case set forth in a pleading "with specificity all actions already Similarly, § 634-23(2) requires that an affidavit, filed in support of a request for service by publication, "shall set forth facts based upon the personal knowledge of the affiant concerning the methods, means, and attempts made to locate and effect personal service on the defendant and any other pertinent facts." The affidavits filed by Hustace's attorney with both the original and amended complaints are utterly devoid of any specificity regarding the efforts made to determine the names of the heirs of John and Hitchcock. 13