Husted v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., AUTO-OWNERS
[…] Section M.C.L. § 500.3131(1); M.S.A. § 24.13131(1) provides:

Residual liability insurance shall cover bodily injury and property damage which occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions, or in Canada. This insurance shall afford coverage equivalent to that required as evidence of automobile liability insurance under the financial responsibility laws of the place in which the injury or damage occurs. In this state this insurance shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by section 3135.

M.C.L. § 500.3009(1); M.S.A. § 24.13009(1), incorporated into the no-fault act by M.C.L. § 500.3131(2); M.S.A. § 24.13131(2), provides:

An automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the liability coverage is subject to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs of not less than $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident.

Section M.C.L. § 500.3135(1); M.S.A. § 24.13135(1) also provides:

A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.