Husted v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., AUTO-OWNERS
[…] Plaintiff first argues that the instant exclusionary clause violates the no-fault residual liability requirement, specifically, the pertinent sections listed below.

M.C.L. § 500.3101(1); M.S.A. § 24.13101(1) of the no-fault act provides in part:

The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.

Section M.C.L. § 500.3131(1); M.S.A. § 24.13131(1) provides:

Residual liability insurance shall cover bodily injury and property damage which occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions, or in Canada. This insurance shall afford coverage equivalent to that required as evidence of automobile liability insurance under the financial responsibility laws of the place in which the injury or damage occurs. In this state this insurance shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by section 3135.

M.C.L. § 500.3009(1); M.S.A. § 24.13009(1), incorporated into the no-fault act by M.C.L. § 500.3131(2); M.S.A. § 24.13131(2), provides: