Husted v. Dobbs
[…] MCL 500.3131(1); MSA 24.13131(1) describes residual liability coverage. It provides:

Residual liability insurance shall cover bodily injury and property damage which occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions, or in Canada. This insurance shall afford coverage equivalent to that required as evidence of automobile liability insurance under the financial responsibility laws of the place in which the injury or damage occurs. In this state this insurance shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by section 3135.

MCL 500.3009(1); MSA 24.13009(1), which § 3131(2) incorporates into the no-fault act, describes the minimum limits of an automobile policy. It provides:

An automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the liability coverage is subject to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Meemic Ins. Co. v. Fortson
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • July 29, 2020
    ...held on many occasions, are not subject to removal by policy language that conflicts with the statute."); Husted v. Auto-Owners Ins.