Hutchinson v. First Cmty. Bank (In re Hutchinson), CASE NO. 18-71619
[…] Compl. ¶ 23. The Debtor requests that the Court examine each proof of claim and determine if any of them are barred by the applicable statute of limitations, determine the balance due, if any under each proof of claim, and also determine the validity of the various claims and deeds of trusts under theories not at issue for present purposes. In the Complaint, the Debtor never says which statute of limitations he is relying upon. In the Motion, the Bank states that each obligation which the Bank asserts against the Debtor is evidenced by a "note" within the scope of Va. Code Ann. § 8.3A-118(a). That Code section provides that "(a) Except as provided in subsection (e), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date." Furthermore, subsection (h) of Section 8.3A-118 provides that "Notwithstanding the provisions of § 8.01-246, this section shall apply to negotiable and non-negotiable notes and certificates of deposit." Va. Code Ann. § 8.3A-118(h).