Hutmacher v. State, Bd. of Nursing
[…] From December 21, 1992 to August 11, 1993, the parties unsuccessfully attempted to negotiate a settlement. In letters of June 3, and August 11, 1993, 1 the Board withdrew its settlement offer and stated that it would set a hearing to resolve the matter. On November 12, 1993, the Board informed Hutmacher that her hearing would be held on December 13, 1993.

At a prehearing conference, Hutmacher argued that the Board lost jurisdiction over her case by failing to commence a hearing within the 90-day period that followed her answer. Hutmacher relied on RCW 34.05.419, which provides:

After receipt of an application for an adjudicative proceeding, other than a declaratory order, an agency shall proceed as follows:

(1) ... within ninety days after receipt of the application ... the agency shall do one of the following:

(a) Approve or deny the application, in whole or in part, on the basis of brief or emergency adjudicative proceedings....

(b) Commence an adjudicative proceeding in accordance with this chapter; or (c) Dispose of the application in accordance with RCW 34.05.416[.]

The Presiding Officer ruled that Hutmacher's November 27, 1992 answer constituted an application and therefore triggered the Board's 90-day window to commence an adjudicative proceeding.