Hutto v. Plagens, 42074
[…] Parties | HUTTO v. PLAGENS. |
Court | Georgia Supreme Court |
Rees R. Smith, Atlanta, for Joy Marie Hutto, formerly plagens.
Ellisa Garrett, Athens, for Barry Wayne Plagens.
The parties were divorced in South Carolina in 1975. The wife was awarded custody of the children with the husband retaining reasonable visitation rights. She subsequently moved to Gwinnett County, Georgia. The husband, while a resident of South Carolina, was visiting his children in Georgia when he was served with a petition for modification of child support. Jurisdiction over him was based upon OCGA § 50-2-21, which states: "The jurisdiction of this state and its laws extend to all persons while within its limits, whether as citizens, denizens, or temporary sojourners."
The trial court granted the husband's motion to dismiss, ruling that South Carolina was a more convenient forum in which to litigate the issues. We granted the wife's application to appeal.
1. In Humphrey v.