Hyatt Corp. v. Department of State Revenue
[…] Department of State Revenue, 605 N.E.2d 1222, 1225 (Ind.Tax Ct.1992). In addition, "[w]hen an enactment, including a tax exemption statute, is clear and unambiguous, the plain language governs." J & J Vending, Inc. v. Department of State Revenue, 673 N.E.2d 1203, 1206 (Ind.Tax Ct.1996). This means that courts should not employ the policy of strict construction to contradict the plain language of an exemption provision. The Indiana General Assembly is presumed to have meant what it said.

Hyatt claims that its purchases of food are exempt from use tax under IND.CODE ANN. § 6-2.5-5-20 (West 1989) (amended 1989). The version of section 6-2.5-5-20

applicable to the tax years in issue 4 provided:

(a) Sales of food for human consumption are exempt from the state gross retail tax.

(b) For purposes of this section, the term "food for human consumption" includes:

(1) cereals and cereal products;

(2) milk and milk products, including ice cream;

(3) meat and meat products;

(4) fish and fish products;

(5) eggs and egg products;

(6) vegetables and vegetable products;