Hyman v. Moldovan, 65886
[…] Appellees' motions to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted and, alternatively, lack of personal jurisdiction of appellees were granted by the trial court. This appeal followed.

1. Putting aside a discussion on the applicability of the Long Arm Statute (OCGA § 9-10-91 (Code Ann. § 24-133.1) ) to the jurisdictional facts of the case at bar, we conclude that the trial court was correct in dismissing appellant's complaint on the ground that it failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. OCGA § 9-11-12(b)(6) (Code Ann. § 81A-112). The fact that Georgia no longer recognizes a cause of action for alienation of affections is exemplified by the language of OCGA § 51-1-17 (Code Ann. § 10S-1203); "Adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation with a wife or husband shall not give a right of action to the person's spouse. Rights of action for adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation are abolished." Appellant argues that the statute abolishes only those alienation of affection suits which involve the loss of spousal affection, and that it does not apply to a case in which the alienation of the affections of a minor child is alleged.