Hynes v. Moskowitz
[…] Denying appellants' motion to quash, Supreme Court, Queens County, held the statute constitutional, and ordered that the subpoenaed documents be placed in the custody of the Supreme Court, Queens County. However, most of the documents have not been delivered to the court due to an alleged burglary at Far Rockaway Nursing Home which allegedly occurred on June 6, 1977.

Before proceeding to the various constitutional arguments raised against the three challenged statutes, a general overview of these provisions will be instructive. CPL 610.25 2 provides that where a subpoena duces tecum is issued upon reasonable notice to the subpoenaed party, "Such evidence may be retained by the court, grand jury or district attorney on behalf of the grand jury." The reasonableness, duration and conditions of such possession shall be determined by the court with consideration for, among other things, the "good cause" shown by the issuing party, the rights and legitimate needs of the subpoenaed person, and the feasibility and appropriateness of copying