Hynes v. Moskowitz
[…] Hynes, 42 N.Y.2d 250, 397 N.Y.S.2d 727, 366 N.E.2d 817, both decided July 7, 1977, that while the Special Prosecutor could require production of a party's records either at his office or before the grand jury, such a right to production did not carry with it an accompanying right to retain possession of the records for independent examination via the issuance of an office subpoena duces tecum or grand jury subpoena duces tecum, respectively (absent proper application for an order of impoundment).

As amended, eff. July 19, 1977, CPLR § 2305 reads as follows:

"Attendance required pursuant to subpoena; possession of books, records, documents or papers.

(c) Inspection, examination and audit of records. Whenever by statute any department or agency of government, or officer thereof, is authorized to issue a subpoena requiring the producti of books, records, documents or papers, the issuing party shall have the right to the possession of such material for a period of time, and on terms and conditions, as may reasonably be required for the inspection, examination or audit of the material. The reasonableness of such possession, time, terms and conditions shall be determined with consideration for, among other things, (i) the good cause shown by the issuing party, (ii) the rights and needs of the person subpoenaed, and (iii) the feasibility and appropriateness of making copies of the material. The cost of reproduction and transportation incident thereto shall be borne by the person or party issuing the subpoena unless the court determines otherwise in the interest of justice."

Also effective July 19, 1977, Executive Law § 63(8) as amended, and in pertinent part, reads as follows: