Icc Management, Inc. v. Director of Revenue
[…] President Casino, Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue, 219 S.W.3d 235, 239 (Mo. banc 2007). Tax exemptions are "strictly construed against the taxpayer, and any doubt is resolved in favor of application of the tax." Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. Dir. of Revenue, 182 S.W.3d 226, 228 (Mo. banc 2005).

III. THE RESALE EXCLUSION IS INAPPLICABLE

The State of Missouri imposes a tax "upon all sellers for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property ... at retail in this state." § 144.020. Out-of-state purchases are subject to a "compensating use" tax under section 144.610 "for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property."

Missouri only seeks to impose a single tax on such transactions. For this reason, Missouri statutes provide for an exemption from the imposition of a sales or use tax on goods that are held solely for sale at retail. See §§ 144.010.1(10), 144.615(6).